712 Congaree Road

Greenville, SC  29607

Tel: 864-288-7220

info@sweetcaroline.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2023 by Horizon. Proudly created with Wix.com

SWEET CAROLINE OPEN

AMATEUR PAST CHAMPIONS

2019

 

Men's Singles 18+ C/D:    Champion - Jacob Varughese  Runner-Up - Wayne Reed

Men's Singles:                   Champion - Caleb Wilkinson    Runner-Up - Jacob Bowland

Men's Singles 50+:            Champion - Alan Sheppard      Runner-Up - Brian Phillips

Men's Singles 50+ A/B:    Champion - Dale Merrill            Runner-Up - Dana Merrill

Men's Doubles 50+:              Champions - Kenny Scott & Nelson Fretwell

Men's Doubles B/C:              Champions - Amado Escobar & Marco Marin

Men's Doubles Centurion:   Champions - Bruce Ritacco & Geoffrey Goldberg

Men's Doubles Open:           Champions - Maurice Miller & Troy Warigon

Men's Doubles Elite:             Champions - Dale Harris & David Kitchen

Men's Singles A:                Champion - Randy Pores           Runner-Up - Devon Suskauer

Men's Singles B:                Champion - Brian Fitzgerald     Runner-Up - Marco Marin

Men's Singles C:                Champion - Steven Wiseman   Runner-Up - Amado Escobar

Men's Singles Open:         Champion - Maurice Miller       Runner-Up - Destry Everhart

Men's Single Elite:             Champion - Dale Harris             Runner-Up - Matthew Porter

Mixed Doubles Open:       Champions - Maurice Miller & Natalia Mendez

Mixed Doubles A/Elite:     Champions - Dale Harris & Joanna Lombardi

Mixed Doubles B/C:          Champions - Lisa Reiter & Sergio Sanz

Women's Doubles Open:  Champions - Hannah Shnurman & Jennifer Dering

Women's Doubles A/B:     Champions - Kellie Dietz & Ruthie Reed

Women's Singles A/B:        Champion - Laura Shwedo        Runner-Up - Kellie Dietz

Women's Singles C/D:        Champion - Lisa Reiter              Runner-Up - Cheryl Gaddy

Women's Singles Open:     Champion - Sheryl Lotts            Runner-Up - Cristina Amaya

2018

 

Men's Singles 50/60 A/B: Champion - Dan Trout              Runner-Up - Frank Greenfield

Men's Singles 40/50:         Champion - Ross Bruns            Runner-Up - Gary Clarke

Men's Singles 60+:            Champion - Jeffrey Cullars      Runner-Up - Tyrone (Tony) White

Men's Singles 50+ A/B:    Champion - Jim Voss                Runner-Up - Jim Lewis

Men's Singles 60+:            Champion - Thomas Parks       Runner-Up - Kem Roberts

 

Men's Doubles A:                Champions - Kenny Scott & Patrick Van Every

Men's Doubles B/C:            Champions - Richard Browder & Santiago Sanchez

Men's Doubles Centurion:  Champions - Brian Phillips & William Johnson

Men's Doubles 50+:            Champions - Chris Poucher & Frank Greenfield

Men's Doubles Open:         Champions - Charles Pratt & Thomas Gerhardt

Men's Singles A:                Champion - Dale Harris             Runner-Up - David Kitchen

Men's Singles B:                Champion - Jeffrey Wallace       Runner-Up - Chandler Sas

Men's Singles C:                Champion - Chandler Sas          Runner-Up - Reginald Carpenter

Men's Singles Open:         Champion - Charles Pratt          Runner-Up - Maurice Miller

Men's Single Elite:             Champion - Jack Myers             Runner-Up - Frank Engel

Mixed Doubles Open:       Champions - Jordan Walters & Carla Munoz

Mixed Doubles A:              Champions - Tony Santora & Fanta David

Mixed Doubles B:              Champions - Laurie Kitchen & Rich Wegner

Mixed Doubles Elite:         Champions - Martin Kovacs & Mary Kovacs

Women's Doubles Open:  Champions - Anita Maldonado & Robin Whitmire

Women's Doubles Elite:    Champions - Felicia Green & Kanesha Madison

Women's Singles B:            Champion - Teri Lynn Moss       Runner-Up - Kellie Dietz

Women's Singles C:            Champion - Teri Lynn Moss       Runner-Up - Ruthie Miller

Women's Singles Open:     Champion - Carla Munoz          Runner-Up - Susana Acosta

Women's Singles Elite:       Champion - Kanesha Madison  Runner-Up - Felicia Green

2017

 

Men's Singles 30+ A/B:    Champion - Jeff Stein               Runner-Up - Josh Josey

Men's Singles 40+:            Champion - Scott Sobel           Runner-Up - Alan Sheppard

Men's Singles 50+:            Champion - Brian Phillips         Runner-Up - Charles Cole

Men's Singles 50+ A/B:    Champion - Jim Voss                Runner-Up - Jim Lewis

Men's Singles 60+:            Champion - Thomas Parks       Runner-Up - Kem Roberts

 

Men's Doubles A:              Champions - David Kellett & Geoffrey Goldberg

Men's Doubles B/C:          Champions - Davis Strickland & Jim Voss

Men's Doubles Open:       Champions - Brandon Qualls & Jaime Martell

Men's Singles A:                Champion - Alex Carr                Runner-Up - Milton Pope

Men's Singles B:                Champion - Miguel Tavarez       Runner-Up - Jeffrey Wallace

Men's Singles C:                Champion - Charles Boykin       Runner-Up - Jonathan Boykin

Men's Singles D:                Champion - Teresa Moss           Runner-Up - Ryan Herron

Men's Singles Open:         Champion - Jaime Martel          Runner-Up - Jacob Matthews

Men's Single Elite:             Champion - Kooper Buchanan  Runner-Up - Ronald Hubka

Mixed Doubles Open:       Champions - Maurice Miller & Regina Franco V

Mixed Doubles A:              Champions - Matthew Fink & Carol Poppo

Women's Doubles Open:  Champions - Tricia Brown & Mary Kovacs

Women's Singles A:            Champion - Emmalie Kernan    Runner-Up - Sherry Treco-Jones

Women's Singles C:            Champion - Carol Poppo          Runner-Up - Ruthie Miller

Women's Singles Open:     Champion - Natalia Mendez     Runner-Up - Carla Munoz

Women's Singles Elite:       Champion - Felicia Green          Runner-Up - Lynette Froehlich